CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 806054

Ms. Kristine A. Searing
Vinchem Inc.
301 Main Street
P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928

RE: The tariff classification of Doxazosin mesylate (CAS-77883-43-3); Leuprolide acetate (CAS-74381-53-6); Labetalol hydrochloride (CAS-32780-64-6); and Daunorubicin hydrochloride (CAS-23541-50-6), all in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Searing:

In your letter dated December 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Doxazosin mesylate ("Doxazosin" is INN), is an antihypertensive drug. The second product, Leuprolide acetate ("Leuprorelin" is INN), is an antineoplastic drug. The third product, Labetalol hydrochloride ("Labetalol" is INN), is an antihypertensive drug. The fourth product, Daunorubicin hydrochloride ("Daunorubicin" is INN), is an antibiotic which is used as an antineoplastic drug. The applicable subheading for Doxazosin mesylate will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Leuprolide acetate will be 2933.29.2000, HTS, which provides for: "Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Labetalol hydrochloride will be 2924.29.6250, HTS, which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Daunorubicin hydrochloride will be 2941.90.3000, HTS, which provides for Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport